Record: 16-0 (12 KO)


Age: 32
Alias: The Cat
Date of Birth: 17th January 1987


Birth Place: Kiev, Ukraine


Height: 6'3"


Reach: 78″


Stance: Southpaw


Division: Heavyweight

 

 Oleksandr Uysk pictured wearing the Johnson Hoodie - Baby Blue

BIO:

It’s as though there is something in the water over in Ukraine, there’s a wealth of talent coming from the former Soviet Republic that’s unmatched anywhere in the world & Usyk is a part of that vanguard along with fellow Ukranian Vasyl Lomachenko. Usyk burst into public consciousness after a career-defining performance in the first-ever World Boxing Super Series (WBSS) Cruiserweight tournament that saw him defeat fellow tournament favorite Murat Gassiev with a clinical performance. Before that however, Usyk emerged as one of the greatest amateur boxers of this era amassing a record of 335-15. He won a World Amateur Boxing title at heavyweight in 2011 & a Gold Medal the next year in the 2012 Olympic Games. He made his pro debut as a cruiserweight the following year in 2013. He clocked notable wins over Danie Venter, Krzysztof Glowacki & Michael Hunter. Following his sweep of the WBSS he put a button on his Cruiserweight run with a devastating 8th round KO of previous WBC Cruiserweight champion Tony Bellew in a fight that was a surprise financial success leading to Usyk being signed to a lucrative contract with DAZN, Eddie Hearn’s premium streaming service for boxing. Usyk is known for his wit & amusing antics, he can be seen salsa dancing during training videos & generally takes a lighthearted approach to the fight game, he is a serious competitor however & grants opponents no quarter in the ring demonstrated by several vicious KOs on his resume. Usyk has also been an outspoken critic of Russian foreign policy particularly in relation to Russia’s annexation of Crimea, his birthplace & sovereign territory of Ukraine. Usyk has recently moved up to heavyweight where he is destined to fulfill his true potential as one of the most talented boxers in the game today.