Record: 25-0 (21 KO)


Alias: The Truth
 

Age: 29
 

Date of Birth: 13th January 1990


Birth Place: Long Island, New York, USA


Height: 5′ 9½"


Reach: 72″


Stance: Southpaw


Division: Welterweight

 

 Errol Spence Jr pictured wearing the Whitaker Tracksuit - Black

BIO:

For many in the boxing world, Errol Spence Jr. is the unrivaled boogeyman of the sport. The fearsome reputation seems at odds with gentle persona & the baby face, yet few are as punishing in this era like The Truth. Before turning pro, Spence Jr. was a very accomplished amateur, winning Golden Gloves & was a consecutive national amateur champion from 2009-2011. Spence Jr also made the  2012 US Olympic team! He turned pro soon after the 2012 Games & made a devastating impact immediately. With a crippling body attack & ring maturity beyond his years, he scored wins over Samuel Vargas, Chris Algeri & Leonard Bundu, violently stopping all three with alarming ease. His coming out party was a wild fight on enemy soil when he challenged UK IBF champ Kell Brook in Sheffield. Spence jr fought at an unrelenting pace finally stopping brook in the 11th round inflicting yet another facial fracture on Brook nearly ending his career. Spence Jr continued to cement himself as one of the most dangerous fighters in the sport all while defending his newly won IBF Welterweight title. Spence made his case for pound for pound credentials when he handedly beat Mikey Garcia. It’s been shocking to watch Spence Jr dismantle with relative ease one credible opponent after another but then again - the truth hurts!